FSAF24A

$253.60

Each
Fire & Smoke Actuator, 180 in-lb [20 Nm], Spring return, AC/DC 24 V, On/Off
Fail-safe position
Weight 5.9 lbs
Actuator Type

Spring return

Control type

On/Off

Brand

Maintenance
maintenance free
Torque motor
[20 Nm]
Torque
20 Nm
Power consumption in operation
32 VA
Power consumption in rest position
5 W, 8.5 VA, End stop 50 VA, 2 A slow blow fuse *
Transformer sizing
40 VA (class 2 power source)
Ambient humidity
5...95% r.H. non-condensing
Housing material
zinc coated steel
Electrical Connection
18 GA appliance cable, 3 ft [1 m], with 1/2" conduit connector
Angle of rotation
95°
Noise level, motor
inaudible holding, running 70 dB (A)  
Position indication
visual indicator, 0° to 95° (0° is full spring return position)
Ambient temperature
32...122°F [0...50°C]
Non-operating temperature
-40...176°F [-40...80°C]
Control
On/Off
direction of rotation spring-return
reversible with cw/ccw mounting
Overload Protection
electronic throughout 0° to 95° rotation
Electrical Protection
actuators are double insulated
Quality Standard
ISO 9001, RoHS (EU-Directive 2011/65/EU)
Degree of Protection
IP40, NEMA 1
Agency Listing
cULus listed to UL60730-1A:02; UL 60730-2-14:02 and CAN/CSA-E60730-1:02; Listed to UL 2043 - suitable for use in air plenums per Section 300.22(c) of the NEC and Section 602.2 of the IMC
Gears
steel, permanently lubricated
direction of rotation motor
reversible with CW/CCW mounting
Data sheet type
Ver_AM_Actuator/Accessory
CAD ThomasNetLink
FSAF24A
Product Features
Fire & Smoke, 180 in-lb at 350°F for 30 min., 25 sec. drive, 15 sec. spring
Nominal voltage
AC/DC 24 V
Nominal voltage AC
24 V
Nominal voltage DC
24 V
Nominal voltage frequency
50/60 Hz
Power Supply
24 VAC, ±10%, 50/60 Hz, 24 VDC, 0% / +50%
Power supply tolerance AC
±10%
Power supply tolerance DC
0% / +50%
Mechanical accessories
AF-P|IND-AFB|KG8|KH-AFB|SH8|TOOL-06|ZG-100|ZG-101|ZG-102|ZG-AF US|ZG-AFB118|ZS-100|ZS-150|ZS-260|ZS-300|AM
Electrical accessories
BAE165 US|S2A-F US
Family Series
FSAF Series
Shaft Diameter
1/2" to 1.05" round, centers on 3/4" with insert, 1.05" without insert
Synonyms
FSAF24AUS, Belimo FSAF24A
Running time selection
20...49 sec
Running Time (Motor)
<25 sec
Running time (Fail-Safe)
15 seconds
Running Time (Fail-Safe)
<15 sec
Emergency control function
Spring Return
Noise Level (Fail-Safe)
inaudible holding, spring 73 dB (A) 
Degree of protection IEC/EN
IP40
Degree of protection NEMA/UL
NEMA 1
Not purchasable function
AP_IN
Tagging function
AP_AU|AP_CN|AP_HK
Application
The FSAF_A actuators provide true spring return operation for reliable fail-safe application and positive close-off on UL555S dampers. The spring return system provides constant torque to the damper with and without power applied to the actuator. The FSAF_A series provides 95° of rotation and is provided with a graduated position indicator showing 0 to 95°.
Operation
The FSAF_A series actuators are mounted to the damper axle shaft or jackshaft (1/2” to 1.05”) via a cold-weld clamp. Teeth in the clamp and V-bolt dig into the metal of both solid and hollow shafts maintaining a perfect connection. The specially designed clamp will not crush hollow shafts. The bottom end of the actuator is held by an anti-rotation strap or by a stud provided by the damper manufacturer. The actuator is mounted in its fail safe position with the damper blade(s) closed. Upon applying power, the actuator drives the damper to the open position. The internal spring is tensioned at the same time. If the power supply is interrupted, the spring moves the damper back to its fail-safe position. Note on linkage kits.The correct leg kit for the FSAF_A series is the older ZG-AF US as the actuator has a classic AF frame. However, the spline is the new generation type and the crank arm required is the KH-AFB.
Typical Specification
All smoke and combination fire and smoke dampers shall be provided with Belimo FSTF, FSLF, FSNF, or FSAF actuators. All substitutions must be approved before submission of bid. Damper and actuator shall have UL 555S Listing for 250°F &/or 350°F. Actuator shall have been tested to UL 2043 per requirements of IMC 602.2 and NEC 300.22 (c). Where position indication is required -S models with auxiliary switches or damper blade switches will be provided per code requirements.
Safety Notes
* Neither UL nor Belimo require local over-current protection. The FSAF_A actuators draw higher peak current when driving against any type of stop. After 10 seconds current drops to the lower holding level. If used, this requires the value of a local fuse or breaker to be increased to avoid nuisance opening or tripping. A 2 A slow blow should be used for 24 VAC. A 0.5 A slow blow should be used for 120 VAC. A 0.25 A slow blow should be used for 230 VAC and a 0.3 A slow blow for 208 VAC. Transformers: Note that while a 24 V 100 VA transformer would handle 3 actuators run current, a 4 A breaker or plug fuse is insufficient. A 6 A slow blow would be required.
CP65 Warning
⚠ WARNING: For Belimo Products sold in California, these Products do or may contain chemicals which are known to the State of California to cause cancer and or birth defects or other reproductive harms. For more information see www.p65warnings.ca.gov.

Installation instructions Download: Installation instructions

Need Help?

Call one of our experts 1-888-423-2525

Monday-Friday EST 6:00am - 4:00pm